Monday, August 8, 2011

The end..

  Hey everyone, just wanted to write you and let you know all is well here in Santiago. It was an amazing week and was such a cool way to end the mission. Im here in the office right now, all the other elders from my group just left for the airport right now, and im here with elder sheahan, whos awaiting his twin brother, and elder welling, whos awaiting his 2 triplets. They go home thursday though. But yeah, gonna run a couple more errands tonight, then await Ryans arrival tomorrow morning, then spend the whole day with him and then we'll hop on the plane home!!!! Cant wait to see you all on wednesday! See you soon!

Elder Aaron Mayberry

Monday, August 1, 2011

Last week of the mission!

  Well here we are. Its August.
And this is the last week of the mission, so its basically the last real email youll be getting. Obviously ill write you next week, but itll be something small, cuz ill just be talking to you two days later. How am i feeling you might be wondering. Well it feels weird. Real weird. It still doesnt feel like my time has come, or it feels like its like a joke that im going home. But it is gonna get harder and harder this week i think, knowing that itll be the last time i do some of these things and seeing these people. Like for example, im not gonna go shopping again when everythings in spanish haha. Its little things like tht that make me realize that the mission is indeed coming to an end. Its very bittersweet.

  Not much to report from this week though, all is well here, im safe healthy and good and excited to see you all next week.
  Well, this next week will be pretty interesting. Its gonna be pretty trunky haha. So tomorrow we have my last zone class ever. Im also doing divisions to one of my old sectors to invite some poeple to my despedida(going away). Wednesday and thursday will be normal days in the mission. Friday all of us who are going home get to go on what we call the trunky tour haha. We have to be at the temple at 9 in the morning to do a session with President Laycock, then after that we all pile in cars and President takes us on a tour of Santiago. He takes us to a bunch of tourist locations and stuff. Saturday is gonna be full of packing the bags and maybe the final interview with President and a special blessing. Then Sunday i have that despedida. Basically all the people i wanna invite can come to the temple gardens from 6 to 8 at night and say goodbye. Then Monday we have the last change council, i give my final testimony, say goodbye to all my fellow missionaries and await the flight home. Except the special part is that on tuesday morning ill be awaiting Ryans arrival, we'll go to the temple, then ill show him the ropes here in Santiago, we'll go out to eat, go shopping, spend some time together, then head on a plane ride for the good ole US of A.

  Man, it feels so surreal. Like its not even happeneing. Its an impossible feeling to describe. It feels good, knowing ive served the Lord for two whole years of my life. It is comfortiong to know that ive helped so many people come unto Christ. Its saddening to know that ill be leaving this work in just a few short days. But its also very very exciting to know that i will see you all in a few days, spending time together after a long time apart. Im also way excited to get on with normal life, cuz thats what happens when you finish the mission, life begins. I now have all the tools i need to have success in the real world. Im pretty happy to be able to see friends, do normal things, be normal again. Its a great and sad thing to finish the mission.

Well. Here we go. Last week! Ill write a short email on Monday and then ill see you a week from wednesday!!!!!! SEE YOU ALL SOON!

Elder Aaron Mayberry

Monday, July 18, 2011

Falta Poquito

Hey all!

This week was a pretty good one for us here in Tobalaba. We saw some sucess with our investigators finally, and had in general more lessons with thet people we're teaching so that was good.
  So on Tuesday we had zone class and interviews with President. But because we're zone leaders we're the last to get interviewed. President was running behind though and didn't get to interview us cuz he had to leave. But he told us that Wednesday morning he would be coming over and interviewing us in our pension. So Wednesday morning came and President came over and we had our interviews. Mine went really well. He gave me a lot of good advice for going home. He told me to hold off on a lot of the questions though, cuz there's still the final interview when its just all trunky talk haha. But I learned a lot from my interview. Then, the cool thing was that we got to spend even more time with President Laycock, cuz he also had to go over to the sisters' house and do two of their interviews still. So we accompanied him there, and it was cool just chatting with President in his car and stuff.  I look up to this man. He's such an amazing person, and he has some incredible stories (remind me when I'm home to tell you about when President got hit by a train and lived, its a crazy story). So we just sat and chatted with the sister missionaries as president did the interviews and it was good.
  OH. So tuesday for lunch. Remeber how I said we we're gonna go out to eat witht the assistants? Well we did and it was the best lunch I've ever had haha. We went to this restaurant called Mr. Jack. Wow it was good. Its a hamburger place and i ate this HUGE hambrger and it was really really good. I think that the Tuesday Ryans here, that thats where we'll go to lunch. Ive included a picture of the hamburger I ate...
  On Thursday I did divisions in a different sector, called la reina. So that was good. It's always fun going on divisions and seeing new people and new things. The only problem was was that it rained that day and I hadn't taken anything for the rain haha. So I borrowed the other elders umbrella and stuff and I did alright. It has been a bit colder this week, and it rained really hard 2 days of the week.
  The work is going well though. We have one baptismal date for the 31st of july, but we'll see how that goes. But once again, no one came to church. Which was again, disappointing. But we haven't lost the faith or the hope. We're just gonna work hard for these last 3 weeks to see what can happen.
  Today for Pday we went down to Puente Alto to the guy that makes suits, and I got my suit pants adjusted cuz they were too big at the waist. Then we went to the scripture cover lady and got dads order done, and then we went to pizza hut to celebrate elder bundersons birthday. It was good.
  Well it's all coming to an end. How crazy is that. I can't believe it's already been basically two years. Only three short weeks left of being a missionary. Not gonna lie, I'm excited to come home, but I'm also excited for what's to come in these last 3 weeks here. Love you all, and I love this work. Hope you're all doing great, and I'll see you all soon! (21 days but who's counting?)

Elder Aaron Mayberry

1. Me in the feria

2. My companion elder Reynolds(right), elder Bunderson(left)

3. The Mr T burger

4. My knitting projects

5. Me with my beanie and scarf

Monday, July 11, 2011

All is well.

Hey everyone

  Things are good here in Tobalaba. This week was a pretty slow one though. We didn't get very many lessons in at all, and it was really hard to contact our investigators for some reason. But it was still a good week nonetheless.
  Our investigators are doing alright. We've been trying to find some new ones and have had some success. We've actually had some good little miracles come to us recently so it's been pretty cool. We've been doing contacts with some people we run into and it's gone pretty well for us. For example... we were just walking down the street and I decided I wanted to eat a sopaipilla, so we go to the little stand and buy one, and my comp began talking to the guy that was also there buying, and it turns out that the guy has a cousin in the mission and this guy isn't a member and he said we could pass by whenever we wanted to talk to him. So that was cool. And it was even cooler cuz he told us where he lives, and it's in a place that we felt we sould knock the other day. Good stuff. We've also had a bunch of luck with my new hobby haha. The two times we've found places that sell yarn, we've contacted the ladies that worked there and they were way receptive. One of them went on vacation, but was super happy when we gave her a book of mormon and she said she was gonna take it and read it while on vacation. So we're seeing good stuff despite the fact that all the investigators we have are slowly progressing in the wrong direction.
  Yesterday we had whats called a sector slam, when the whole zone goes to one sector to knock doors for a few hours. So we did that in our sector cuz we've been struggling with finding news. So we think it went well, we're getting the reports tomorrow in zone class.
  We also saw some amazing stuff happen with a family we've been teaching. So the hermano is a super active member of the church but his family is all inactive. The family being his wife and son, who is my age. So last week we ate lunch with them, and we told them we were gonna come over and make peanut butter cookies with them. So we did that this Wednesday and it went really well. We invited them to church and everything but they didn't say they were gonna go. So we're at church sunday, disappointed again cuz we didn't have any investigators, we went to the second class and it was good, and we go to the priesthood opening exercises and guess who was there? Ignacio, the hermanos son. So we were like whoa! It was crazy haha. Then we go downstairs after all the meetings ended and the mom was there too! We didn't get any investigators to church, but seeing that family arrive made it a good sunday.
''Today for P-Day we dedcided to do something aside from sit in the house, cuz there's not too many pdays left. So we asked for permission to go eat at this restaurant near the church offices, but we got shot down. Apparently President is getting more strict with giving permission to do stuff on pdays. So we just went to a restaurant in our sector, called Ruby Tuesday haha. It was good. It was like being in the US. So we went there the four of us in the sector, then went shopping, then we went back to the house and I finished my scarf! It turned out pretty nice haha. Also in the week I made myself a beanie which also turned out way good. I'll send you the picture next week. I actually impressed myself.
  This week should be a good one. We have a bunch of new contacts to go by that should be good, and we have interviews with President tomorrow! And the assistants (my friend Elder Saenz is one of them) are taking me and my comp out to lunch to a really good hamburger restaurant I've never been to, tomorrow. So it should be a good week. Hope you're all doing well. Love you tons. Can't believe how fast my mission is coming to a close....those who are counting know that it's already less than 30 days. Wow. Anyway, have a great week everyone! The church is true!

Elder Aaron Mayberry

Monday, July 4, 2011

Happy Birthday America!

  First off, happy fourth of July!! Being away from my country has really given me a greater appreciation and pride for where I'm from. We did our best to celebrate it all the way down here on the other side of the world, but I'll talk more about that later.

  This week was a pretty decent one for me and elder Reynolds here in Tobalaba. We had some success in finding news, and teaching some of the older people we have. But in some ways it was a slow week too.
  Our investigators are doing alright. At the moment there really aren't many who are progressing a ton and are close to baptism. So that's kinda discouraging, but we're trying to find some new ones and trying some new things to see if our people can progress more. We've been doing some knocking and contacting, but with little results. During the wintertime the work gets slow, because a lot of times no one wants to come outside and talk to us when its cold outside. But oh well. We'll keep trying.
  On Wednesday it poured. Torrential downpour. It rained all day long. My comp didnt have an umbrella and his rain coat didnt have a hood, so I lent him my umbrella and I just used my hood to protect myself from the rain, but man it rained hard. All day. At the end of the night we were soaking wet. And it takes a long time for our stuff to dry during the winter, cuz it air dries. So that wasn't a ton of fun on Wednesday.
  But because of that day, my comp, who was already kinda sick with a cold, got a worse cold. And then spread it to the rest of us in the pension. So we were all sick at the end of the week. On friday night we didn't work, we didn't work cuz my comp was feeling sick, and it hit me on Saturday night that I was sick so we went home and rested, and contined to rest on Sunday so that we could just recover. Its not fun being sick in the pension
  But in my spare time I've had in the pension, I've taken up a new hobby....crocheting. So I'm in the process of making myself a scarf. Its a nice way to pass free time haha. Not the most manly thing to do, but it'll be cool to be able to say I made the scarf I'm wearing haha. I'll show you the picture once I finish.
  Today for Pday we went to one of the chapels in the zone and we had a good ole fashioned american barbeque with an american family in one of the wards. We ate hamburgers and hot dogs, played some soccer and some ping pong. It was a lot of fun. Not the same though with out badminton haha.
  That was our week though. Im feeling a lot better right now, but I still kinda got a sore throat. I'm excited to see some miracles happen in this final change of the msision. Tomorrow is the big 23 month mark. I still can't believe how fast time is going by. I hope you all have a great week and I'll talk to you next week! Love you all!

Monday, June 27, 2011

Un cambio mas!

  Well here we are at the start of my last change in the mission. It's really a very very strange feeling, knowing that so soon the mission is ending. It's exciting but also saddening at the same time. But really it feels pretty funny.

  This last week was a pretty good one. Our investigators, once again, failed us at church this week. We did all we could, we went by Saturday night, called, etc, but none came. So that really is saddening. But what more can we do? We can't make the people convert to the gospel, they have to make the decisions for themselves. And at the moment, a lot of our investigators aren't making the choice to come to church. So we're gonna have to start looking for some new ones. We had some cool experiecnces though this week.
  The cool experience we had this week was on Saturday, we went to go talk to a contact we had made the previous week. We honestly thought nothing was gonna come of the contact, but we went, and immediately the guy we had talked to said, "come in"! And those are some of the greatest words you can hear as a missionary haha. So we went in and taught a really good lesson 1, the restoration. The guy, Ronald, 21, and his mom listened to us and were really really receptive and understood it well. We left them with a book of mormon to read and we have an appointment to go back and teach them again. It was really cool though, and it's really nice to have things go right for once haha. So we're really excited to see what happens with that family we found.
  All the investigators, as I said earlier, are still here, but they're being lazy and not going to church. So I think me and my comp are gonna have to start doing some more searching to see if we can find any more new people.
  But that was basically the week, nothing terribly exciting, just your good ole average week as a missionary here in Santiago.
  And I'm sure you're all wondering what happened with changes, so here we go. So last night we get the phone call for changes, and I stayed and my companion random! he was only here one change haha. It was a relief to know I was staying though, and a cool feeling to know that I don't have to stress over changes anymore haha, because the next one is certain. So we go to the change concilio in the morning, and everything was said and done and my new companion is Elder Reynolds from Vernal, Utah. Hes got 2 changes less than me on the mission, and the funny thing is that we both were trained by the same Elder. Change council was really interesting today though, because I saw a bunch of people I know and are close to give their final testimonies. For example, Elder White, and my good friend Elder Saenz. They go home in 4 weeks. But like I said in the beginning, its a very odd feeling. Very surreal, to know that the mission is coming to an end. And seeing how time has flown by so far, the end of my mission is gonna be here in the blink of an eye.
  So here we are. The beginning of the end. I'm excited for this upcoming change and for the success we'll have.
Love you all and hope you have a great week! Take care!
Elder Aaron Mayberry

Monday, June 20, 2011

Hey everyone!

  This was a little bit of a slower week for us. The work moved a little slower, and at the end of the week, it appears that winter has arrived.
 Highlights of the week. On thursday we had zone conference and it was amazing! We had the luck of
having another seventy there, Elder Zeballos. It was a super good conference. Elder Zeballos is a super intelligent guy and I learned a lot from him. He simplified some doctrines in a way that was very easy to understand. I was really impressed. I took some good notes though. So that was a really really cool experience.
  This week we saw little progress with our investigators though. A lot of them weren't home and a lot of them weren't able to receive us for one of a few was cold, it was raining, and it was Fathers day yesterday. But it was still a good week. We taught all the normal people, Matias and Karina, Ramiro and Romario, and Flavio and Solange. Everyones doing good and progressing, but progressing slowly. We did some knocking this week too and it turned out alright. We decided to knock one day while it was raining and that was a huge waste haha, no one wanted to let us into theur houses. But oh well, that's how the work is. No one came to church again, but I am almost positive that it was cuz it was Fathers day on Sunday and raining at the same time.
  The weather here has definitely changed though. On Saturday it poured all day, and Sunday and today there's been light showers as well. It's pretty gloomy here in Santiago. There's a bunch of snow on the mountains though and it looks really cool. But its cold! Haha, it'll be nice going back home to summer. But according to forecasts, winter has officially started here. And they say its gonna keep on raining. Not too fun, but you gotta do what you gotta do.
  Today in the morning we went down to the south of the mission to Puente Aloto and picked up my scripture covers!! They turned out amazing! After that we went to the mission offices, because me and my comp had to renew our temple recommends. President was running way behind schedule, so we got into the actual interviews like 2 hours late, but President said we could take that time later in the Pday, which is why I'm writing so late. But it was a good day. We ate at McDonalds, did our grocery shopping, and I took a baby nap.
 And that was our week. And just like that, the change has ended. Pretty crazy. I honestly don't know what's gonna happen to me, I could be staying I could be going, but the good news is that this is the last time I have to stress over changes haha, because the next one is the last one. change 16. I can't believe how fast time has flown by.

I love you all and will write you next week with the big news about changes. Have a great week!!!

Elder Aaron Mayberry

1. Me and Elder Sheahan

2. Me and my second home(Santiago, Chile)

3. Me and some fat dogs haha

4. Scripture covers

5. Scripture covers

6. Scripture covers