Monday, November 15, 2010


  So yeah, this week, like planned, we had a baptism! Marianela got baptized, but I'll talk about that more later in the letter. That was easily the highlight of the week, but, unfortunately, the rest of the week was pretty uneventful.
  So lets see. The week was spent trying to ride to our invesdtigators and teach them, but a lot of times that didn't happen. We did some knocking, but also to no avail. So we kinda struggled to get lessons in this week. Our investigators, the few we have, are doing alright. Veronica and Vicente and Javiera are doing good. They accepted a baptismal date for the 5th of DECEMBER LAST WEEK. oops, caps lock. Anyway. Veronica and Vicente made it to church again this sunday, so that is always good. They liked it again, Veronica even asked us if her parents could come to her baptism, so that's cool cuz she's actually serious about getting baptized. And really, they're the only good investigators we have at the moment, everyone else we haven't been able to contact or they aren't really progressing. So, once again, we need to do a lot of finding this week.
  Our other good investigator, Marianela, got baptized this week! It was a really cool baptism, because she is really converted to the gospel. She wanted the remission of sins that comes with getting baptized, you could tell. On Friday we had her interview and she passed with flying colors, and on Sunday she was baptized. Our ward mission leader, Hermano Lopez (one of the best members I've met here in Chile) got to baptize her at her request. It was a super spiritual baptismal service too. Me and Elder Costner gave a talk together and Marianela even started crying. The Spirit was super strong. Then she was baptized and everything went perfectly. I'm gonna include some pictures for you guys.
   I did remember one interesting thing that happened this week. On Friday, our lunch fell through and one of the hermanas gave us money to go buy lunch. So we go to the supermarket, buy a barbequed chicken and french fries, and we eat. The other Elders had an investigator to teach that was gonna come to the supermarket cuz it was easier for him. But this investigator of theirs isn't your typical investigator. He's from the United States haha. He's an exchange student and he's living here in Pirque now. The funniest, coincidential part, is that he was investigating the church back in the states for like 4 months came here and wanted to keep investigating so he can get baptized. He even has plans to go to BYU after his exchange. So yeah, it was a pretty cool sight, 4 missionaries and another gringo in the supermarket eating and conversing haha. That was a nice little gift that the Lord gave to the other Elders here in Pirque. It's pretty funny just speaking English with someone cuz it's so weird. Cuz we never do it outside of other missionaries, so when we get to, everything comes out funny, haha.
  And yeah, that was essentially our week. Hopefully this one is a better one. And who knows what'll happen here this next week. Cuz the changes are next week already, it'll be wierd. I'm pretty sure I'm leaving though, I've already had 4 changes here. I don't wanna go, but that's the mission. I'll go where the Lord needs me to go no mas.
  Hope you all have a great week! Love you all and I miss you, and I'll talk to you soon!

Elder Aaron Mayberry

No comments:

Post a Comment